Perancangan Sensor Suhumenggunakan Metode Interpolasi Lagrange Berbasis Serat Optik Berstruktur Sms (Singlemode-Multimode-Singlemode)

DOI: https://doi.org/10.21070/jeee-u.v1i2.976

Author (s)


(1) * Aslam Chitami Priawan Siregar   (Fakultas Teknologi Informasi Institut Teknologi Adhi Tama Surabaya)  
        Indonesia
(2)  Danang Haryo Sulaksono   (Fakultas Teknologi Informasi Institut Teknologi Adhi Tama Surabaya)  
        Indonesia
(*) Corresponding Author

Abstract


Abstract - In this research, a temperature measurement technique was developed using fiber optic structured SMS and OTDR. Where in optical fibers singlemode-multimode-singlemode (SMS) and Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) has been widely used for various sensors in detecting damage to the building earlier. Thereafter, calculations are performed using Borland Delphi's Lagrange Interpolation method 7. Characteristics of each of the fiber-optic fiber sensor structures that have been fabricated using multimode optical fibers with lengths of 5.5 cm, 6 cm, 6.5 cm and 7 cm and with use its operating wavelength is 1310 nm. Testing rangesuhusebesar 37oC - 67oC with every temperature rise of 10oC.Berdasarkan research results, multimode length 5.5 cm there is a graph increase with R2 of 93.7%. The increase in temperature, the loss of power generated greater. While the multimode length 6 cm, 6.5 cm, and 7 cm indicate that there is a decrease graph, for multimode length 6 cm with R2 equal to 97,7%, for multimode length 6,5 cm with R2 equal to 99,7%, for long multimode 7 cm with R2 99.2%. While based on result of calculation by Lagrange Interpolation method for suhuberstruktur SMS sensor based on result of calculation using Lagrange Interpolation method with different multimode length have same data regularity compared to temperature sensor structured SMS based on measurement result. For example, as long as 7 cm long multimode yield R2 of 99.2% for the measurement result and yield R2 of 99.3% for the calculation result.



Keywords

Fiber Optic SMS; OTDR; Temperatur; Interpolasi Lagrange.



Full Text: PDF



References


[1] Chitami P. S., Aslam. 2015. Rancang bangun sensor strain menggunakan metode interpolasi lagrange berbasis serat optik berstruktur sms (singlemode-multimode-singlemode) dan otdr (optical time domain reflectometer). ITN Malang.

[2] Gholamzadeh, Bahareh and Nabovati,Hooman. 2008. Fiber Optic Sensors. World Academy of Science, Engineer. and Technol. 42.

[3] Hatta,Agus M. et al. 2010 .Strain sensor based on a pair of singlemode-multimode–singlemode fiber structures in a ratiometric power measurement scheme.Appl. Opt. Vol. 49. No. 3, 536 – 541.

[4] Li, Enbang. 2007. Temperature compensation of multimode interference-based fiber devices.Opt. Lett. Vol. 32, No. 14, 2064 – 2066.

[5] Wang,Qian, Farrell,Gerald and Yan,Wei .2008. Investigation on Singlemode-Multimode-Singlemode Fiber Structure.J. Lightwave Technol.Vol..26, No. 5.512-518.


Article View

Abstract views : 164 times | PDF files viewed : 97 times

Dimensions, PlumX, and Google Scholar Metrics

10.21070/jeee-u.v1i2.976


Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.




Copyright (c) 2017 JEEE-U (Journal of Electrical and Electronic Engineering-UMSIDA)

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.